Privacy Notice: Website

Updated: 18 May 2018

Introduction

Siteimprove respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This notice explains how Siteimprove processes the personal data that it collects through:

  • the Siteimprove website (siteimprove.com) and browser extensions;
  • information that you provide to us as a vendor (prospective and current);
  • information and submissions that you provide to us, both online and offline through forms and your website, prior to becoming a Siteimprove customer or employee; and
  • your interaction with us through third-party websites and services (e.g., social networking providers).

For the sake of simplicity in this notice, all of these methods of collection will be referred to as the “Website”.

How does Siteimprove define personal data?

Personal data is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation as any information that directly or indirectly identifies or is identifiable to you as a natural person. Personal data includes your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, IP address, or any other identifier through which you may be contacted online or offline.

Siteimprove does not sell or share your personal data with anyone outside of Siteimprove. Through the Website, Siteimprove does not seek to collect any sensitive data (e.g., health or sex life information; political opinions or religious/philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; or racial or ethnic origin.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The Siteimprove affiliate with which you either communicate, that is operating the website you are visiting, or is located in your country of residence, is responsible for the processing of your personal information (i.e. the data processor). Contact information for each of those affiliates is listed here: https://siteimprove.com/en-us/company/contact/

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by Siteimprove or the information in this notice, please contact:

privacy@siteimprove.com

OR

Angelo Spenillo, General Counsel

7807 Creekridge Circle

Minneapolis, MN 55439

USA

+1 612 259 9159

asp@siteimprove.com

How and why does Siteimprove get personal data?

Below, you can see the various purposes for which Siteimprove may collect and use (i.e. process) personal data from you and through which channels.

Website Visitors:

Siteimprove collects your personal data in order to respond to your inquiries, identify areas of interest on the website, and identify potential new Siteimprove customers based on website activity.

Siteimprove collects the following categories of ordinary personal data for the above purpose(s): name, email, phone, and IP address.

How does Siteimprove get your personal data in these instances?

You provide it indirectly to Siteimprove through cookies and directly through online chat interactions.

What is Siteimprove’s legal basis for processing your personal data in these instances?

- Consent

- Legitimate interest in knowing the countries and companies that might be interested in the Siteimprove Intelligence Platform. Specific individuals are not targeted and only companies are identified as potential customers. Siteimprove will honor “Do Not Track” if a user has set that preference.

Who else has access to your personal data in these instances (and why)?

- Microsoft (Office 365) (primary business communication software)

- Google Analytics (website analytics)

- Drift (online chat system)

How long does Siteimprove keep your personal data in these instances?\

Siteimprove will store personal data as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned.

Prospective Customers/Online Form Submission:

For website visitors interested in our products as a prospective customer, Siteimprove collects your personal data in order to fulfill your requests for additional information, to facilitate your attendance at a Siteimprove-sponsored event, or to set up an account and provide you with a demo.

Siteimprove collects the following categories of ordinary personal data for the above purpose(s): name, email, address, and phone.

How does Siteimprove get your personal data in these instances?

You provide it directly through online forms and/or interactions with the Siteimprove employee at event or when setting up/conducting a demo. We perform a pre-crawl of prospect websites.

What is Siteimprove’s legal basis for processing your personal data in these instances?

- Consent (to either receipt of specific content or direct marketing)

- Legitimate interest in processing the contact information of individuals interested in buying our services so we as a business can come in contact with said individuals.

- Legitimate interest in processing the potential personal data found on a prospects public website to provide this prospect with an offer and demo directed at the business of the prospect.

Who else has access to your personal data in these instances (and why)?

- Microsoft (Office 365) (primary business communication software)

- Hubspot (marketing contact management system)

- Eventbrite (event invitation system)

- GoToWebinar (online meeting system for demos)

- Atlassian (ticketing system for review of customer contracts)

- DocuSign (e-signature tool for contracts)

- Interxion (server / storage vendor)

- Amazon Web Services (server / storage vendor)

How long does Siteimprove keep your personal data in these instances?

Siteimprove will store personal data as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned. Pre-crawl results of prospect websites will be deleted after 30 days unless the prospect schedules a demo, in which case it will be retained for the sales and customer cycle.

Job Applicants:

Siteimprove collects your personal data in order to facilitate your requests to be considered for employment with Siteimprove.

Siteimprove collects the following categories of ordinary personal data for the above purpose(s): name, address, email, phone, image (if included in your submission materials), and answers to personality tests (if you agree to take one during the process).

How does Siteimprove get your personal data in these instances?

You provide it directly to Siteimprove through emails or submission of an application, or through agreeing to take a personality test (where applicable).

What is Siteimprove’s legal basis for processing your personal data in these instances?

- Necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract of employment.

- Legitimate interest in processing the contact information of a job applicant.

Who else has access to your personal data in these instances (and why)?

- Microsoft (Office 365) (primary business communication software)

- Jobvite (employment application management system)

- Cubiks (personality test administrator)

How long does Siteimprove keep your personal data in these instances?

Siteimprove will store personal data as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned. In general, personal data will be deleted after 2 years from termination, unless there are special reasons for a longer retention period. However, the following exemptions apply:

- Jobvite documents are retained for 6 months.

- Cubiks documents are retained 6-months for candidates that are not accepted; 1 year for candidates that receive a job offer.

Vendors:

Siteimprove collects your personal data to facilitate consideration of your offer of goods or services.

Siteimprove collects the following categories of ordinary personal data for the above purposes: name, address, email, and phone.

How does Siteimprove get your personal data in these instances?

You provide it directly to Siteimprove through emails or submission of bid, quote or similar documentation.

What is Siteimprove’s legal basis for processing your personal data in these instances?

- Necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Who else has access to your personal data in these instances (and why)?

- Microsoft (Office 365) (vendor for primary business communication software)

- Danske Bank (company bank for facilitating payments)

- Atlassian (ticket administration for vendor management/vetting process)

How long does Siteimprove keep your personal data in these instances?

Siteimprove will store personal data as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes mentioned.

Is Siteimprove transferring my personal data outside the EU/EEA?

In some cases, Siteimprove does transfer your personal data to vendors in the following countries outside the EU/EEA: US.

Such transfers only take place for the specific purposes mentioned above. Because the US has not been deemed by the Commission of the European Union to have an adequate level of protection of personal data, Siteimprove provides appropriate safeguards for the transfer. Specifically, Siteimprove contractual arrangements with vendors in the US use "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities. You may obtain a copy of (or access to) these terms by contacting us at privacy@siteimprove.com. Below is the current list of US-based vendors to which Siteimprove currently transfers personal data:

  • Microsoft
  • DocuSign
  • LinkedIn Navigator
  • Jobvite
  • Eventbrite
  • Drift
  • Atlassian
  • Hubspot
  • GoToWebinar / GoToMeeting

What rights do I have to personal data that Siteimprove processes?

  1. You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.
  2. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  3. You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  4. If processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by emailing privacy@siteimprove.com.
  5. You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  6. You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. The Danish Data Protection Agency.

Be advised that there may be legal conditions or limitations on these rights. If you wish to inquire about or exercise your right to the above rights, please contact us at: privacy@siteimprove.com.

Does Siteimprove collect information from children under the age of 16?

No. Siteimprove does not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16. If Siteimprove learns that it has collected or received personal data from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, Siteimprove will delete that information. If you believe Siteimprove might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact privacy@siteimprove.com.

Does Siteimprove use any other means of tracking behavior of individuals on the Website?

Yes. Pages of Siteimprove.com and e-mails from Siteimprove employees to prospects and customers may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Siteimprove to, for example, count users who have visited a page or opened an e-mail.

Country-Specific Policies

Finland:

Customer Data File

This Policy constitutes a description of customer’s data file as required under Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), Chapter 2, Section 10.

US:

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@siteimprove.com or write us at: Siteimprove, 7807 Creekridge Circle, Minneapolis, MN 55439; ATTN: Legal Department.