Notice - Exercising your Data Privacy Rights

Updated: 03 January 2020

Both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provide covered individuals (“requestor” or “you”) with specific rights regarding your Personal Data (collectively “Data Privacy Rights”), whichever applicable. This Notice explains how to exercise your Data Privacy Rights directly to Siteimprove regarding our Privacy Policy.

Only you (or, for CCPA requests only, a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf) may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Data. A data processor may also make such a request on behalf of an individual subject to the GDPR.

To exercise any of your Data Privacy Rights, please submit a verifiable request to us by either:

  • Calling us at +45 33 36 93 50, or +1 855 748 3467 (US or CCPA related requests).
  • Emailing us at privacy@siteimprove.com.

The verifiable request should:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably identify and verify you are the person the Personal Data belong to. This may include: your full name; any pseudonyms, usernames, or alternative names (e.g. maiden name); telephone number; email address; and your relationship to Siteimprove (e.g. customer, employee, website visitor etc.).
  • Include a detailed description of the Personal Data you are referring to and of the specific Data Privacy Right you want to exercise, so that Siteimprove may ensure we provide the correct data to the requestor and fulfill your Data Privacy Right. If requesting Analytics data, this includes providing your personal IP address.

We will only use Personal Data already maintained by Siteimprove or provided in a request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you, we may request further information from you, but only to the extent necessary.

Siteimprove shall confirm receipt of the request within ten (10) days and respond to all properly submitted and verifiable requests within one (1) month of receipt. Be advised that there may be legal conditions or limitations on your Data Privacy Rights. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Data that is readily useable, in a machine-readable format and should allow you to transmit the data from one entity to another entity without hindrance.