Data Protection and Privacy Policy

The Siteimprove Website

Last updated: 2 January, 2018

Introduction

Siteimprove and its corporate affiliates (collectively, “Siteimprove”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy describes: (i) the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us; and (ii) our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. Keep in mind that Siteimprove will only use your Personal Information (defined below) for the purpose that it is provided to us (the “Purpose”). Siteimprove does not sell Personal Information to any third party.

This Policy applies to information we collect: through our website (siteimprove.com) and browser extensions; in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and us; through information and submissions that you provide to us, both online and offline; and when you interact with us through third-party websites and services (e.g., social networking providers) (collectively, the “Services”)

The What: The Information We Collect

We collect the following type of information from you when you use our Services:

  • Information that personally identifies or is identifiable to you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address or any other identifier through which you may be contacted online or offline or any other information which can be directly or indirectly attributed to you;
  • Information that is aggregate, de-identified or otherwise not capable of revealing your identity (“Other Information”). Other Information may include details about your company, industry, installation id (when installing a browser extension), browser, internet connection, operating system, and behavior on the Services (e.g., clicks, time viewing a page, domain names and paths on which you use the Services) to the extent that this information is not or cannot be linked to you.
  • Siteimprove does not collect any sensitive data (e.g., health or sex life information; racial or ethnic origin except in certain instances when a job applicant chooses to self-identify; political opinions or religious/philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership). Job applicants may be asked optional questions regarding their racial or ethnic origin. The applicant is not required to answer that question and will not be penalized by choosing not to answer.

The When & The How: The Methods We Use to Collect Information

This is how we collect information from you when you use our Services:

You directly provide it to us. Some ways in which you do this are:

  • Install one of our browser extensions;
  • Complete and submit online forms to us;
  • Report a problem to us;
  • Correspond with us;
  • Respond to our surveys; or
  • Post information through our Services.

You indirectly provide it to us. The primary way that this occurs is through automatic data collection technologies that collect statistical (non-personal) information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns to provide details about:

  • Traffic data
  • Location and IP address
  • Communication data
  • Resources accessed on the Services
  • Operating System
  • Browser

The technologies we and the third parties providing content and applications to the Services may use for this automatic data collection include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Services. In your browser, you can disable the storage of cookies or remove registered cookies but this may lead to a reduced functionality, slowdown or inability to use certain parts of the website. For more information on cookies and how you can remove them according to the type of the browser used, refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Web Beacon. Pages of our Services and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Siteimprove to, for example, count users who have visited a page or opened an e-mail.
  • Other Tracking Technology: Our Services use other tracking technologies to gather Other Information about our website visitors.

Siteimprove uses the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies which allow you to look at our website, to use the functions on our website and to gain access to the secure and registered parts. If the use of these cookies is disabled, certain parts of our website may not be able to be used correctly.
  • Performance cookies are cookies designed to collect information on how you use our website, such as information about the pages visited or the number of error messages that have appeared, in order to analyze and optimize the use of our website.
  • Functional cookies and saving preferences are cookies which allow Siteimprove to register the choices (such as the user’s name, choice of language and country, font and size of script, password etc.), as well as visitor preferences (such as pages visited, etc.), in order to facilitate use of our website and be able to offer visitors the most relevant and personalized information and advertising.

Siteimprove uses the following cookies:

Name Expire Purpose Company
IDE 2 years Advertising DoubleClick
SID End of session Analytics Google
APISID End of session Analytics Google
SSID End of session Analytics Google
SIDCC End of session Analytics Google
AID 2 years Analytics Google
CONSENT 21 years Analytics Google
HSID 2 years Analytics Google
NID 5 months Analytics Google
_ga 2 years Analytics Google
SAPISID End of session Analytics Google
AID 2 years Advertising Google
__hstc 2 years Analytics Hubspot
ASP.NET_SessionId End of session Visitor Recognition Siteimprove
ARRAffinity End of session Functionality Siteimprove
siteimproveses End of session Functionality Siteimprove
siteimprove-cookie-accept 30 days Functionality Siteimprove
nmstat 33 months Analytics Siteimprove
hubspotutk 2 years Visitor Recognition Hubspot
__hssc 30 minutes Analytics Hubspot
__hssrc End of session Analytics Hubspot
_gid 1 day Analytics Siteimprove
_ga 2 days Analytics Siteimprove
_gat_UA-4032296-8 Less than a minute Analytics Siteimprove
_gat Less than a minute Analytics Siteimprove
__cfduid 1 year Analytics Siteimprove
AWSELB End of session Analytics Siteimprove
siteimproveses End of session Analytics Siteimprove
CountryCode 1 day Functionality Siteimprove
UaaSSecurity End of session Functionality Siteimprove
WAWebSiteSID End of session Functionality Siteimprove
XSRF-TOKEN End of session Functionality Siteimprove
XSRF-V End of session Functionality Siteimprove
__hs_opt_out 2 years Functionality Hubspot
__hs_do_not_track 2 years Functionality Hubspot
__hs_testcookie End of session Functionality Hubspot
hsPagesViewedThisSession End of session Analytics Hubspot
__stripe_mid 2 days Functionality Siteimprove
.AspNet.ApplicationCookie End of session Functionality Siteimprove
__utmz 7 months Analytics Hubspot
__utma 2 years Analytics Hubspot
hsfirstvisit 10 years Analytics Hubspot
muxData 20 years Analytics Hubspot
__distillery 8 months Functionality Hubspot
__hs_opt_out 2 years Functionality Hubspot
__hs_do_not_track 2 years Functionality Hubspot
__hs_testcookie End of session Functionality Hubspot
hsPagesViewedThisSession End of session Analytics Hubspot
__hstc 2 years Analytics Hubspot

The Why: What We Do with The Information We Collect

Siteimprove will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which you have provided it to us as determined at the time of collection or through your subsequent consent, including:

  • Providing you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • Managing our business operations (e.g., customer relationship management (CRM) system, opt-in marketing database, customer service and support system);
  • Performing and enforcing agreements;
  • Our own corporate transactions and reorganizations;
  • Fulfilling any other purpose for which you provide the Personal Information; and
  • Recruitment.

Siteimprove will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed based on the purpose for which you have authorized us to use it.

The Where: The Places That We Store This Information

Siteimprove may send Personal Information to affiliates, vendors and other sub-processors as necessary for the Purposes. Personal Information may be processed in a country outside the country in which it is collected, including the United States, European Economic Area, and the European Union. In addition to its Affiliates (listed on our contact page), Siteimprove uses the following third-party processors: DocuSign (for document signature Purposes); Hubspot (for marketing Purposes); ZenDesk (for technical support tracking Purposes); Jobvite (for job applicant Purposes). Processors will only process the data as instructed by Siteimprove and are not allowed to process the data any further than necessary for the Purpose for which it was collected. In the event of any transfer outside of the European Economic Area/EU, such transfers take place in accordance with applicable European Union data protection rules under security conditions enabling the protection of the Personal Information.

In addition, some of the Services are served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online service. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. For that reason, you should read the privacy policies of every service that you use. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “How to Limit Use and Disclosure of Your Information”.

How Do We Respond to Do Not Track Signals?

We do not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Some third parties providing content and applications to the Services do respond to DNT signals and that will limit your access to the interactive features of the Services.

How To Limit Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative on its website: www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

How to Access, Correct, and Object to Processing of Your Information

Siteimprove aims to keep Personal Information accurate and up to date. You may send us an e-mail at privacy-eu@siteimprove.com (if in the EU/EEA) or privacy@siteimprove.com (everywhere else) together with a proof of your identity to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. In addition, you have the right to oppose to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we are unable to verify your identity or the change would violate an applicable law or regulation.

We Do Not Collect Information from Children Under the Age of 16

Our Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy-eu@siteimprove.com (if in the EU/EEA) or privacy@siteimprove.com (everywhere else).

Details on Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Additional details on our security and data protection can be found on our Security and Data Protection page.

Changes to the Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to the Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat Personal Information, we will notify you by e-mail of the amended Policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: privacy-eu@siteimprove.com (if in the EU/EEA) or privacy@siteimprove.com (everywhere else).

Country-Specific Policies

Finland:
Customer Data File

This Policy constitutes a description of customer’s data file as required under Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), Chapter 2, Section 10.

US:
Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@siteimprove.com or write us at: Siteimprove, 7807 Creekridge Circle, Minneapolis, MN 55439; ATTN: Legal Department.